Quiet Apartment Walking Pads
Listing photo of the YPOO walking pad, a slim black deck with a red side stripe.

Brushless vs brushed walking pad noise

Brushless vs brushed motor walking pad noise comes down to a listing that names a brushless motor under 45dB at 3.5 inches of height, which is the YPOO pad, against a listing that prints noise below 45 DB at 4.41 inches and describes a 2.5 HP motor without the brushless word, which is the Yagud pad.

Open the upstairs selector · Carpet upstairs

YPOO 3.5 Inch Walking Pad — Check price on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Updated 2026-10-16 · Quiet Apartment Walking Pads

Illustration of a flat walking pad beside a taller treadmill with a handle.
Illustration of a flat pad beside a taller machine. It is not either listing photo.

The failure you are trying to avoid is a motor whine plus a heel strike that the ceiling below turns into a complaint. Horsepower alone does not settle it. Both of these pads print 2.5 HP class motors and a sound sentence at 45. The difference you can verify without a meter is the wording and the height. YPOO’s motor bullet says a 2.5HP brushless motor that runs under 45dB, on a deck whose product dimensions are 42.8"D x 20.5"W x 3.5"H. Yagud’s bullet says a 2.5HP motor, a 265 lb capacity, and noise below 45 DB, on a deck of 44.69"D x 18.9"W x 4.41"H. One page tells you the motor construction. The other tells you the sound claim and leaves the construction as horsepower.

Two listings, four checks. Figures are the rows and bullets on those Amazon pages.
CheckYPOO 3.5 Inch Walking PadYagud Under Desk Treadmill
Motor wording2.5HP brushless motor2.5 HP motor
Sound sentenceunder 45dBbelow 45 DB
Product height3.5 inches4.41 inches
Item weight37.9 pounds16 kg
Belt15 by 37 inchesdeck 38.2 by 15.55 inches
Floor phrase8 shock absorbers and silicone cushionsShock absorbent, silicone column support
Capacity350 pounds265 lb
Speed0.5 to 3.7 MPH0.6 to 3.8 miles per hour

Why the brushless word changes the buy

A brushed motor and a brushless motor can both be advertised as quiet. You cannot see the brushes from the product photo. You can see whether the seller typed the word. On an upstairs floor, that word is the difference between a claim you can search on the page and a claim that only says the result. YPOO types it, then attaches under 45dB to the same sentence, then adds eight shock absorbers and bottom silicone cushions under a five-layer belt. The cushions are the part that meets the floor. The motor word is the part that meets the whine. Together they are the reason this page prefers YPOO when the neighbor is downstairs and the desk is low.

Yagud still belongs in the comparison because the sound sentence is explicit and the height is still a flat pad: 4.41 inches, not a handle-up tower. The listing photo shows a silver frame, a black belt, and a red display. Item weight is 16 kg, lighter than YPOO’s 37.9 pounds, with wheels in the feature list. If you are choosing only on mass, Yagud is the easier carry. If you are choosing on a named motor plus a shorter deck, YPOO is the page that states both. The 0.91 inch gap between 3.5 and 4.41 is small under a generous desk and decisive under a desk that already clears your head by an inch.

The handle-up listing that also says brushless

Viamotion’s silent-operation bullet says advanced brushless motors and a low sound level of 45 DB. That is the same pair of facts, motor type plus a number. The product-dimensions row is 45.53"D x 21.17"W x 37.4"H at 18 kg, with a 4-degree incline and a 265 pound capacity. The listing photo is a wide belt between rails, shot from above, so the handle height is in the row rather than in that crop. For downstairs noise the motor sentence is relevant. For an upstairs desk the 37.4 inch dimension is the failure. Prefer it only if you have a corner where the handle can stand and the floor is what you are protecting, not the space under a monitor arm.

A second YPOO listing, the one with a removable workstation, also names a 3.0 HP brushless motor and quiet operation under 45 dB, at a 350 pound capacity. Its product-dimensions row is 46.8"D x 23"W x 44.3"H and 49.6 pounds, while a highlight says 3.5 inch ultra-slim. That page is a brushless claim attached to a tall product row. It does not replace the 3.5 inch product-dimensions pad on this comparison. Measure the tall row before you assume the highlight is the height under your hands.

What still reaches the downstairs ceiling

Motor type is airborne sound. Heel strike is structure. YPOO’s cushions and Yagud’s silicone columns are both written as impact lines, not as a lab result. On a hard floor the columns and cushions are the sentences to read beside the motor word. On carpet the pile adds its own layer, which is why the carpet page stays with shock hardware and a brushless line instead of repeating this head-to-head. Speed changes both kinds of noise. Yagud prints 0.6 to 3.8 miles per hour. Staying near the bottom of a printed range is the only control you have after delivery, and it is still not a substitute for a shorter deck if the desk will not clear 4.41 inches.

Nothing on this page was listened to in a stairwell. The preference is the listing that states a brushless motor, a sub-45dB phrase, and a 3.5 inch product height in one place. Open Yagud if you need the lighter 16 kg row and you have measured 4.41 inches of clearance. Open the selector if a third listing’s height, such as NEWBULIG at 3.6 inches with under 45 dB, fits the gap better than either of these two.

Chassis size is not the walking surface

Yagud’s product dimensions are 44.69 inches deep by 18.9 inches wide. The same listing prints a deck 38.2 inches long by 15.55 inches wide. The walking surface is shorter and narrower than the frame you tape under the desk. YPOO’s belt bullet is 15 by 37 inches, inside a product row of 42.8 by 20.5 inches. The belt widths are close, about 15 inches against 15.55 inches. The frames are not: YPOO is 1.6 inches wider and 1.89 inches shorter in depth, and 0.91 inch shorter in height. If your desk opening is under 20 inches wide, measure 20.5 before you prefer the shorter pad. A deck that will not pass the legs is not a quieter apartment. It is a pad that stays in the carton.

Capacity splits the same way. YPOO prints 350 pounds. Yagud prints 265 lb. If you are under 265 pounds, both rows clear you and the motor word plus the 3.5 inch height remain the reason this page prefers YPOO. If you are between 265 and 350, Yagud’s capacity row fails and the brushless listing is the one that still fits the body, provided 3.5 inches fits the desk. Item weight runs the other direction: 37.9 pounds for YPOO against 16 kg for Yagud. Sixteen kilograms is 35.3 pounds, so Yagud is the lighter carry by a small margin, with wheels in the feature list. YPOO’s folded size is the same 42.8 by 20.5 by 3.5 inches as the product row, so storing it does not add height.

Speed bottoms are 0.5 MPH on YPOO and 0.6 miles per hour on Yagud. The tops are 3.7 MPH and 3.8 miles per hour. The ranges are close. The slow end is where an upstairs floor is least likely to telegraph a heel, and both listings give you that slow end. Neither range was metered here. The difference you can still point at, after the sizes, is the brushless word on one page and its absence on the other.

Choose the YPOO 3.5 Inch Walking Pad if you want the motor type named and the deck at 3.5 inches. Choose the Yagud Under Desk Treadmill if the 16 kg weight and the below-45-DB sentence are enough and you have already taped 4.41 inches under the desk.

Open the upstairs selector · Carpet upstairs

FAQ

What is the real difference on these two listings?

The YPOO 3.5 inch listing names a 2.5HP brushless motor that runs under 45dB and a product height of 3.5 inches. The Yagud listing describes a 2.5 HP motor and noise below 45 DB, with a product height of 4.41 inches, and it does not call the motor brushless.

Does 45 DB on a listing equal a quiet apartment?

It equals the sentence on that page. Both listings print a figure at 45. The apartment still adds the floor, the speed you choose, and the shoes. This page did not meter either pad.

Why mention Viamotion if YPOO is the pick?

Viamotion also names brushless motors and a sound level of 45 DB. Its product dimensions are 45.53 by 21.17 by 37.4 inches because of the handle. That height is the reason it loses an upstairs desk even though the motor word is present.

Which pad should you open if the ceiling is low?

Stay with the YPOO 3.5 inch row, then read the low-ceiling page. A 37.4 inch handle-up dimension will not slide under a standing desk.

Is a brushed motor named on the Yagud page?

The Yagud page used here describes horsepower and a below-45-DB line. The comparison is that one listing names brushless and the other prints the sound figure with the motor type left as a 2.5 HP description.